Leadership & Board

YMCA OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM

Association Leadership Staff

Dan Pile, President/CEO
Clark Virden, Chief Development Officer
Kristine Williams, Chief Financial Officer
Alethea Hardy, Chief Human Resources Officer
Jude Dooley, Chief Operating Officer

YMCA OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM

ASSOCIATION BOARD OF VOLUNTEERS

OFFICERS

Philip Carroll, Chair – Bradley, Retired
Teresa Shufflebarger, Chair Elect – Live Smart Alabama, UAB
Tim Blair, Immediate Past Chair – Shannon Waltchack
Ann Haas, Treasurer – 1919 Investment Counsel
Dan Monroe, Secretary – Cayenne Creative

BOARD MEMBERS

Alan Lincoln – Coca-Cola Bottling Company UNITED
Alicia Lumpkin – City of Birmingham
Angela Brown – Kinder Morgan
Anthony Joseph – Maynard Cooper Gale
Chip Watts – Watts Realty
Cindy Kirk – Alabama Public Television
Dave Gray – Biso Collective
David Woodruff – Energen Corporation, Retired
Delores Armstrong – Farmers Insurance
Denis Devane – Encompass, Retired
Don Lutomski – CAPTRUST
Ed Caldwell – Protective Life
Grace Elliott – Fleetio
Greg Weyandt – Welch Group
Helen Catherine Smith – LAH Real Estate
James Coco – RealtySouth
Jeff Hansen – UAB
Jerry Perkins – Vulcan Materials
Jim Dye – RealtySouth
Josh Petty – Truist Bank
Karen Kapp – Better Basics, Retired
Larry Blackstone, Regions Bank, Retired
Laura Lombard – YMCA Retirement Fund, Retired
Lynn Jones – Brasfield & Gorrie
Marta Self – Regions Bank
Paul Barber – Valent Group, EBSCO
Ralph Williams – Alabama Power
Rhett McCreight – Shelby County Reporter
Riley Thornton – UAB
Robert Baugh – Sirote & Permutt
Robert Simon – Corporate Realty
Ron Travis – O’Neal Industries
Ty West – Birmingham Business Journal

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Frank S. James III, Chair – Frank S. James Law Firm
William N. Clark, Vice Chair – Wallace, Jordan, Ratliff & Brandt
Wayne Houston, Secretary – Vulcan Materials, Retired
Cecil Bostany – Warren Averett
Joseph Mays, Jr. – Bradley
Joseph S. Bluestein -Sirote & Permutt
Phyllis Hall – Shook & Fletcher Insulation
Tommy Wells – Maynard Cooper Gale

X