Afterschool Academy

Time To Explore!

Afterschool Academy 2017-18

YMCA Afterschool Academy is designed to help kids in every community succeed developmentally and academically. At the Y, kids are cultivating the values, skills, and relationships that lead to better achievement in the classroom, positive behaviors, and social skills.

IMPACT FOR LIFE: Our focus is youth development

Afterschool Academy

 

The YMCA of Greater Birmingham Afterschool Academies are designed to help youth in every community succeed developmentally and academically. Research shows that youth who participate in after school programs are more successful academically, maintain better health, and more often achieve positive behavior. 
The Y’s curriculum framework—created in partnership with national experts in youth development programming—offers comprehensive, age-appropriate, engaging programming.
At the YMCA of Greater Birmingham, our innovative after school programs are centered around nine research-based core components:

1. ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT

Students have the opportunity to work in small group settings to hone their skills in math, literacy and STEAM (science, technology, engineering, arts, and math). Opportunities to complete homework are given every day. 

2. COLLEGE AND CAREER EXPLORATION

We know that it is vitally important for youth of all ages to explore the interests and talents that allow them to be successful.

3. 21ST CENTURY SKILLS

Youth learn how to be 21st century citizens through group work; conflict resolution; life and career skills; learning and innovation skills; and information, media, and technology skills.

4. SERVICE LEARNING

Whether they are participating in a canned food drive or cleaning up their communities, youth in our programs have the opportunity to “give back.” They participate in ongoing projects to create positive, lasting change.

5 ARTS EDUCATION

Youth explore drama, photography, drawing, painting, music, and creative writing through a variety of approaches and materials. By valuing process over product, youth in our programs learn about problem-solving and creative risk-taking in supportive environments.

6 LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

Youth in our programs have the opportunity to be leaders at the Y and in their community. Writing, speaking, presentation, and conflict resolution skills are developed.

7 HEALTH AND WELLNESS

Youth enjoy at least 30 minutes of moderate to vigorous physical activity daily through the Coordinated Approach to Child Health (CATCH) curriculum and participation in sports. Youth also enjoy a healthy snack and learn the importance of good nutrition.

8 GLOBAL LEARNING

Through interaction with international foods and music and studies of foreign language and culture, our programs create global citizens. Youth in our programs learn to value all perspectives.

9 PARENT AND FAMILY ENGAGEMENT

Parent newsletters and family events ensure that we regularly invite parents into our programs.


View or download the Afterschool academy brochure below
 

Program Details

Students in Afterschool Academy will engage in:
• Academic Enrichment 30 minutes a day
• College and Career Exploration 2 times per month
• 21st Century Skills 2 times per week
• Service Learning 1x per quarter
• Art Education 1 hour per week
• Leadership Development 2 hours per week
• Health and Wellness 30 minutes a day
• Global Learning and Inclusion 1 hour per week
• Parent and Family Engagement Nights 3 times per year

Locations

The YMCA of Greater Birmingham’s Afterschool Academy is available at the following branches.  
(Click the branch name to contact the Childcare Director at your preferred location)

ALABASTER  663-7240
GREYSTONE 981-0144
HOOVER 682-1399
NORTHEAST 833-7616
PELHAM 664-9622
SHADES VALLEY 870-9622
TRUSSVILLE 655-2224
YOUTH CENTER 324-1643

Membership is just the beginning of belonging

join online today

Join »